name
space

list of works

To order scores and parts contact NB noter by email noter@nb.no or phone +47 23 27 63 02 or +47 23 27 63 04.

Khipukamayuq (solo cello and sinfonietta) (2014)
Commissioned by Marianne B. Lie
First performance: Trondheim, Dokkhuset 31. aug 2014

VEV (orchestra) (2013)
Commissioned by Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra and Ultima
First performance: Ultima 2013, 14. sept 2013

Aasta Hansteens marsj (wind band) (2013)
Commissioned by SFMK
First performance: Korskirken, Bergen 23. sept 2013

practice-violence (solo double bass) (2013)
Commissioned by Michael F. Duch
First performance: Trondheim, Byscenen 21. sept 2013

Alt tre skal beskytte deg (text: Hild Borchgrevink (mezzo and perc) (2013)
Commissioned by Duo Ego
First performance: Capitol, Stockholm 23. May 2013

Smilodon (solo contrabass clarinet and sinfonietta) (2012)
Commissioned by BIT-20
First performance: Ultima 2012, Opera, Oslo

The Operation (solo perc. and sinfonietta) (2012)
Commissioned by Håkon Stene
First performance:

Prelude, Sarabande, Gig (solo cello) (2011)
Commissioned by Marianne B. Lie
First performance: Trondheim November 2011

Rondo for Michael (solo doublebass) (2010)
Commissioned by Huddersfield Contemporary Music Festival
First performance: 20. Nov 2010

Broken reel 1 and 2 (vibraphone, vlc, Bcla, pno)) (2010)
Commissioned by Håkon Stene
First performance: Oslo Chambermusic festival 2012

Five movements for two guitars (2010)
Commissioned by Frevo Guitar Duo
First performance: 26. Feb and 2. Sept 2010

a house and a tree (voice, vlc, Bcla) (2010)
Commissioned by BOA
First performance: 19. Jan 2011

Steal, stole, stolen (solo voice and sinfonietta) (2010)
Commissioned by Bod¿ Sinfonietta
First performance: 26. March 2010

Wave, curve, connect the dots (euphonium, tuba and string orchestra) (2009)
Commissioned by Arctic Trombone and Low Brass festival
First performance: 16. Oct 2009

Im Viereck (for orchestra) (2009)
Commissioned by Trondheim symfoniorkester
First performance: 10. Sept 2009

Off soundings (for solo flute and wind ensemble) (2009)
Commissioned by Elin Thorkildsen
First performance: 17.Sept. 2009

Sand, pebbles and gravel (for ensemble (min 20 players)) (2008)
Written for GLO and Fylkingen 75 years
First performance: 30. Nov 2008

Moving the stones (4-10 players) (2008)
First performance: 25. Sept 2008

Recycled-concertino for percussion and 9 instruments (perc, fl, cla, bssn, hn, trb, pno, vl, vlc, Db) (2008)
First performance: 16. Nov 2008

Garbled garden (Cor Ang., vl, vla, vlc) (2008)
Written for Marion Walker
First performance:

Say cheese (sopr., msopr., pno) (2008)
Commissioned by Ensemble Fanfaronner
First performance: 17. August 2008

Concrete (wind ensemble) (2008)
Commissioned by Vestre Aker Musikkorps
First performance: 22. March 2009

Intermittent interplay (ob, cla, sax, trp, git, perc, pno) (2007)
Commissioned by Borealis festival
First performance: 2. March 2008

Redolence (marimba, pno) (2007)
Commissioned by Borealis festival
First performance: 2. March 2008

Fumblemumble (bassclarinet) (2007)
Commissioned by Borealis festival
First performance: 2. March 2008

Systema Naturae (vl, vlc, pno) (2007)
Commissioned by Trio Alpaca
First performance: 7. October 2007

Naturum non facit saltum (wind ensemble) (2007)
Commissioned by Östgöta Blåsarsymfoniker
First performance: 1. September 2007

Balladeriss (wind ensemble) (2006)
Commissioned by Ny Musikk Ø&stfold
First performance: 4. March 2007

Om speilet og splintene (vocal sextet(smatbarb) and mixed choir (satb)) (2006)
Commissioned by Ilios
First performance: 3. February 2007

Effect without cause (obo, kla, sax, trp, git, perc, pno) (2006)
Commissioned by Affinis ensemble
First performance: 3. november 2006

Duped (solo oboe) (2006)
Written for Arnulf Johansen
First performance: 3. november 2006

Cellokonsert (solo cello and 17 musicians) (2006)
Commissioned by Ensemble Ernst
First performance: 14. october 2006

Slåtter, slag og slark (vlc) (2005-06)
Available on cd EUCD32 (Euridice)

Tre eller blod (high voice, BsCla (Bb)) (2005)
Text by Markus Midré
Commissioned by Håkan Hagegårds Sangbok 2000
First performance: 28. February 2007

Kvartett (kla (Eb), vl, vlc, pno) (2005)
Commissioned by Trio Alpaca og Joy Farrall
First performance: 8. february 2006

Baile (hammerklavier, vl, vla, vlc) (gut strings and baroque bows) (2005)
Commissioned by MIN-ensemblet
First performance: 30. august 2005

Ein Hundeleben (trp,pno,git,perc) (2005)
First performance: 24. april 2005 by Affinis ensemble

Garden works too (trb, timp.) (2004)
Commissioned by Sverre Riise og Rune Halvorsen
First performance:

Above Words (vlc) (2004)
Music to an installation by visual artist Elisabeth Mathiesen
First performance: 18. november 2004

Sirkler (8part mixed choir SSAATTBB) (2004)
Text by Markus Midré
Commissioned by Ginnungagap
First performance:

Attitude (obo, kla, sax, trp, git, perc, pno) (2004)
Commissioned by Affinis ensemble
First performance: 6. june 2004

Garden Works (high voice, kla (Bb)) (2003)
Commissioned by Rolf Borch og Lisa Dillan
First performance: 24. april 2005

Kvintett (2 vl, vla, vlc, pno) (2003)
Commissioned by Arctimus ensemble
First performance: 1. february 2004

Late Feet (string quartet and saxophone quartet) (2002)
Commissioned by Cikada string quartet and Copenhagen Saxophone Quartet
First performance: 3. june 2005

Konkret Analyse (vlc, tape) (2002) dance performance
Cooperation with the dancers/coreographers Caroline W. Nesse and Marius Kjos and visual artist Harald Fetveit
First performance: 5. december 2002

Hver avreise er en hjemkomst (trb, org) (2002)
Commissioned by Inger Lise Ulsrud og Aline Nistad
First performance: 28. January 2008

Recycle (perc) (2002)
Written for percussionist Cathrine Nyheim
First performance: 23. june 2002

Arkitektens trøst (vlc) (2001) dance performance
Cooperation with the dancers/coreographers Marius Kjos og Caroline W. Nesse
First performance: 9. march 2001

Ottos Mops (soprano, fl, vlc, pno) (2000)
Text: Ernst Jandl
Commissioned by Østfold Musikkråd
First performance: 21. june 2000

Svolder (choir SAB, orchestra: 3-0-0-0-sax, 1-3-0-0, perc, pno, strings) (2000)
Commissioned by Østfold Skoleorkesterforbund
First performance: 18. june 2000

Karavane III (asax, tsax, bsax, 2 vl, vla, vlc) (2000)
Written for students at Agder University College
First performance: 16. may 2000

Karavane II (2 kla (Bb) kla (A)) (2000)
Written for students at Agder University College
First performance: 12. may 2000

Karavane (4 fl (1. dbl picc, 4. dbl altofl)) (1999)
Written for students at Agder University College
First performance: 15. may 2000

Drei Goethe Lieder (soprano, pno) (1999)
Texts by Johann Wolfgang von Goethe
First performance: Ellen Aagaard and Marianne Haug

HCL (Helleristning II) (mezzo, pno, vibraphone) (1999)
Commissioned by CIKADA-trio's Song of Norway project
First performance:

Helleristning I (vl, vlc) (1999)
Commissioned by Kyberia
First performance: 5. january 2000
Available on cd PSC1212 (Simax)

KNUPS for SPUNK (trp, hn, voice, vlc) (1998)
Commissioned by Drivhuset
First performance: 18. march 1999

Tryllesangen (vlc) (1998)
Commissioned by Rikskonsertene
First performance: 26. april 1999 by Liv Frengstad

Zyklus (string quartet) (1998)
Commissioned by Ny Musikk Rogaland
First performance: 21. november 1998 by Ametri String Quartet
Available on cd ACD 5025 (Aurora)

Nachts (horn, percussion) (1998)
Written for Cathrine Nyheim and Hild Sofie Tafjord
First performance: 15. may 1998

Rites and Ceremonies (soprano, perc, pno) (1997)
Written for Ellen Aagaard, Marianne Haug and Kai Hansen
First performance: 29. may 1997

Fantasi over folketonen "Å, at jeg kunne min Jesus prise" (organ) (1996)
Written for Inger Johanne Moen
First performance: 13. june 1996

Pendulum sinfonietta (1221-1120-2221-2 perc-pno) (1995-96)
First performance: 19. april 1996

Gudrun Gjukesdotter (2 sopranos, 2 trb, 2 perc.) (1995)
Commissioned by Kvinner Viser Vei
First performance:

Orlando sinfonietta (1111-1110-2111-2 perc) (1995)
First performance: 18. march 1995

image
webdesign: kristin at neuni.com top photo by ann iren ødeby